SLES Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70% Synthetic Surfactant For Detergent Surfactant Production

Basic Information
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Konpoint
Certification: ISO9001
Minimum Order Quantity: Negotiation
Price: Negotiable
Packaging Details: 110KG AND 170KG OPEN BOTTLE DRUMS
Delivery Time: 10 days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: Supply Ability: 1000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Product Name: SLES CAS No: 68585-34-2
Appearance:: White, White Or Light Yellow G MF:: C12H26Na2O5S
Usage:: Detergent Purity:: 70%min
High Light:

artificial surfactant

,

cocodiethanolamide

SLES Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70% Synthetic Surfactant For Detergent Surfactant Production

 

Appearance: white to yellow paste

 

Properties and application:

SLES is a kind of anionic surfactant with function of:

- Cleaning

- Emulsifying

- Wetting

- Densifying

- Foaming

With good solubility, wide compatibility, strong resistance to hard water, high biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eye. It is widely used in liquid detergent:

- Dishware

- Shampoo

- Bubble bath

- Hand cleaner and etc.

SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty. Using SLES to replace LAS, phosphate can be saved or reduced, and general dosage of active matter is reduced.

Beside detergent industry, it’s also used in textile, printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries due it’s function of lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaner, foaming agent and degreasing agent.

 

Difference among SLES/ AES/ SLS

Due to similar names and functions (anionic surfactant), it’s easy to be confused with SLES, AES and SLES.

SLES = AES, the main differences between SELS/AES and SLS are as below:

 

Difference Item SLES (AES) SLS
Full name Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Other name Sodium Polyoxyethylene Fatty Alcohol Sulfate Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS), (K12)
Molecular formula RO(CH2CH2O)nSO3Na (R: C12-14, n=1~3) C12H25SO4Na
Molecular weight 376.48 288.38
CAS No. 68585-34-2, 68891-38-3, 9004-82-4 151-21-3
Appearance White to light yellow paste White to light yellow powder or liquid

 

Important notice:

We normally list 2 years as the shelf life in our COA, the real shelf life is actually much longer than 2 years if it’s stocked in good condition (drums are sealed well, away from direct sun-light, moisture and other incompatible chemical materials).

Contact Details
Wilson

Phone Number : +8617088158168

WhatsApp : +8617088158168